• 2d
Loading
View Comments

News Archive

  • Name:

    2d

"Please make the whale go away!!"
2d
Birth name
Stuart Pot
Date of Birth
May 23, 1978

On... The Fall

Wednesday, 09 March 2011 16:51
Rate News article

"Uhmmm....The first Gorillaz album, our debut record, was more Russel's...like... lots of hip-hop, funk and Cuban dub stars. Demon Days right, came more from Noodle and her dark doomy demos that she made, and all of her contemplations on the world 'in a place of night'. Plastic Beach came out mainly from Murdoc's head, all of his mucky exploits and global collaborations and legendary mash-ups recorded on the Plastic Beach island in the middle of the ocean. Very rum and piratey... And this one The Fall, is mostly just me...something more gentle and just...well...it's just me and an iPad really mucking about...trying out some stuff. Just looking at America and then tapping on the screen...I'm not really concentrating too hard on it....So, right, each album got all of us on it somewhere, but each time it's... more of one of us than the others....Well, that's how I see it anyway."

Listen to 'The Fall'

Comments

You must login or register before adding a comment.
murdoc_trash
murdoc_trash @ Ahkari// no, I want one too
2 weeks ago
 
 
_2D_is_Bae_
_2D_is_Bae_ i hope you guys update your website i love this wesite
1 month ago
 
 
Ahkari
Ahkari Can't wait until I get my full body pillow of you~ (that's not weird, is it?)
2 months ago
 
 
WTFAmadeus
WTFAmadeus hello what's up?
2 months ago
 
 
KitsuneAoi
KitsuneAoi Love you ♥
2 months ago
 
 
KitsuneAoi
KitsuneAoi 3
2 months ago
 
 
Shadz!
Shadz! OH GOD NOT THE WHALEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEESSSSSSSSSSSSSSSS!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!1
3 months ago
 
 
2D233
2D233 I love 2D he is my favorite person
3 months ago
 
 
2DNoodle95
2DNoodle95 Merry Christmas 2D! Love ya!
4 months ago
 
 
humtydumplin
humtydumplin i luv u 2D!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
4 months ago